Means v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] impairments. If the claimant does, the evaluation proceeds to step six; if not, the
claimant is not disabled.
6. Whether the claimant is unable to perform any past relevant work. If the claimant is
unable to perform past relevant work, the evaluation proceeds to step seven; if not, the
claimant is not disabled.
7. Whether the claimant is unable to perform any other work within the national economy.
If the claimant is unable to do so, the claimant is disabled; if not, the claimant is no
longer disabled.
Richardson v. Commissioner, 2017 WL 4366730 at *2 (N.D. Ala. Sept. 29, 2017) (citing 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.994(b)(5)). The Commissioner's decision is based on the weight of the evidence, with “no
initial inference as to the presence or absence of disability being drawn from the fact that [the
claimant has] previously been determined to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(b)(6).
IV.
Plaintiff’s Argument for Remand or Reversal
Plaintiff argues that the final decision of the Commissioner was not based on substantial
evidence and improper legal standards were applied. (See Pl. Brief, Doc. #10 at 10-14). More