Mortazavi v. Samford University et al
[…] Focus on the Family v. Pinellas Suncoast Transit Auth., 344 F.3d 1263, 1277 (11th Cir. 2003). Relevant here, pursuant to section 16-22-1 of the Alabama Code, Samford University may appoint and 3 employ persons to act as police officers “to keep off intruders and prevent trespass upon and damage to the property of the college or university or of the institute. These persons shall be charged with all the duties and invested with all the powers of police officers.” Ala. Code § 16-22-1(a). In their role as campus security officers, these individuals are “certified by the Alabama Peace Officers’ Standards and Training Commission and have full authority to carry out enforcement of the laws of Alabama on a campus throughout the state.” In re Hon.