Woods et al v. United States Steel Corp
[…] Ala. Code § 6-5-120. The Alabama Supreme Court has held that this statutory definition is “declaratory of the common law and does not supersede it as to the other conditions and circumstances constituting a nuisance under common law.” Alexander, 110 So. 2d at 915. Nuisances in Alabama are classified as “either public or private.” Ala. Code § 6-5121. “A public nuisance is one which damages all persons who come within the sphere of its operation, though it may vary in its effects on individuals.” Id. “A private nuisance,” by contrast, “is one limited in its injurious effects to one or a few individuals.” Id. A public nuisance generally “gives no right of action to any individual, but must be abated by a process instituted in the name of the state.” Id. “A private nuisance,” however, “gives a right of action to the person injured.” Id.