Woods et al v. United States Steel Corp
[…] Id. Just as in Tipler and Russell, Plaintiffs cannot show that Birmingham had a duty to abate any nuisance resulting from U.S. Steel’s neglect of the Ensley Works property. Exxon was not responsible for the design of state highways in Tipler, nor was APCo responsible for the upstream discharge of chemicals in Russell. Similarly, here, Birmingham is not responsible for nuisance conditions on a private company’s property created by that company’s own neglect. It is of course true that Birmingham has the authority to abate public nuisances. See Ala. Code § 65-122 (“All municipalities in the State of Alabama may commence an action in the name of the 12 city to abate or enjoin any public nuisance . . . .”); Ala. Code § 11-67-60 (providing that overgrown grass or weeds “may be declared to be a public nuisance by the municipal governing body and abated as provided in this article”). But having the authority to abate a public nuisance is not the same thing as having a duty to do so.