Woods et al v. United States Steel Corp
[…] Thus, “the decision to prosecute may not be deliberately based upon an unjustifiable standard such as race, religion, or other arbitrary classification.” Wayte, 470 U.S. at 608 (internal quotation marks omitted). In this litigation, however, Plaintiffs do not challenge Birmingham’s decision not to bring a civil enforcement action against U.S. Steel on any constitutional ground. 6 Indeed, the relevant statutes do not require municipalities to abate a public nuisance at all, but merely give them discretion to do so. See Ala. Code § 6-5-122 (“All municipalities in the State of Alabama may commence an action in the name of the city to abate or enjoin any public nuisance . . . .”) (emphasis added); Ala. Code § 11-67-60 (providing that overgrown grass or weeds “may be declared to be a public nuisance by the municipal governing body”) (emphasis added). 9 Alabama’s legislature has largely immunized municipalities from tort liability, subject to certain enumerated exceptions which arise in specified circumstances.