Fairfield, Alabama, City of v. United States of America
[…] relief can be granted, the court finds that this claim warrants a sua sponte ruling to that effect.
See Surtain v. Hamlin Terrace Foundation, 789 F.3d 1239, 1248 (11th Cir. 2015) (observing that
district courts can sua sponte dismiss patently frivolous complaints without notice).
The City’s “OMB control number” claim qualifies as patently frivolous. The Paperwork
Reduction Act contains a statutory exemption for agency investigations of specific entities, such
as the IRS investigation into the City’s unpaid taxes. See 44 U.S.C. § 3518(c)(1)(B) (“[T]his
subchapter shall not apply to the collection of information . . . during the conduct of . . . an
administrative action or investigation involving an agency against specific individuals or
12
entities.”). So the City’s conclusion that the IRS’s documents were “fake” and “unauthorized”
because it did not comply with the Paperwork Reduction Act falls flat. Accordingly, the City’s
allegation that the IRS violated the Privacy Act by using “fake” and “unauthorized” documents