Chapel v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] The
record does not even contain the initial determination letter of the earlier
overpayment, nor does it include any documents subsequent to the discovery of the
first overpayment concerning any repayments or withheld funds to recover the
incorrect payments.3 The ALJ did not point to any record evidence concerning the
first overpayment because such evidence does not exist in the record.
More specifically, the court is concerned about the “additional overpayment
later discovered in the amount of $6,954.00.” The ALJ failed to cite anywhere in
3
See 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A) (“With respect to payment to a person of more than the correct
amount, the Commissioner of Social Security shall decrease any payment under this subchapter
to which such overpaid person is entitled, or shall require such overpaid person . . . to refund the
amount in excess of the correct amount . . . .”).
13
the record explaining where this amount came from, how or when it was “later
discovered,” or even when the alleged overpayment occurred. By the court’s
calculations from the untitled chart of alleged amounts paid, the Administration