Belevich v. Thomas et al
[…] document with the Department of Homeland Security. Id.; see also 8 C.F.R. §
213a.2(a)(1)(ii).
An affidavit of support is required for certain categories of
immigrants to become lawful permanent residents. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(4)(C). The
affidavit must be “executed by a sponsor of the alien as a contract . . . in which the
sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual
income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty level during the
period in which the affidavit is enforceable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A). Notably,
the affidavit does not terminate on divorce, doc. 1-1 at 24, and lasts until the alien
becomes a naturalized citizen of the United States or “has worked 40 qualifying
quarters of coverage as defined under title II of the Social Security Act.”
2
§
1183a(a)(2)–(3). The Department of Homeland Security subsequently granted
Belevich a visa allowing him to immigrate to Alabama in 2012. Doc. 1 at 4.
Neither Belevich nor Kuznitsyna spoke English when they arrived in the