Belevich v. Thomas et al
[…] Ultimately, this inquiry is a “context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679. II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND Belevich, a Russian citizen and legal permanent resident of the United States, filed this action against his wife Kuznitsnyna and Kuznitsnyna’s daughter, Thomas. Docs. 25 ¶¶ 1-8; 1 ¶¶ 1-8. Kuznitsnyna and Thomas, both of whom are United States citizens, jointly sponsored Belevich’s immigration to the United States by co-signing and filing an I-864 Affidavit of Support on his behalf pursuant to § 213 of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1183a. Docs. 25 ¶¶ 18-20; 1 ¶¶ 18-20. An affidavit of support is “executed by a sponsor of the alien as a contract . . . in which the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty level during the 3 period in which the affidavit is enforceable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A). Notably, the affidavit does not terminate on divorce, docs. 33 ¶ 12; 1 ¶ 12, and it lasts until the alien becomes a naturalized citizen or “has worked 40 qualifying quarters of coverage as defined under title II of the Social Security Act.” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(2)–(3).