Belevich v. Thomas et al
[…] Doc. 33 ¶¶ 58-59. But Belevich’s trip to Russia did not absolve the Defendants’ of their support obligations. Under federal immigration regulations, Thomas’ support obligations under the I-864 terminate if Belevich “ceases to hold the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence and departs the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(e)(2)(i)(C); Erler v. Erler, 824 F.3d 1173, 1176-77 (9th Cir. 2016) (listing the five ways in which I-864 obligations terminate). Critically, “if the sponsored immigrant has not abandoned permanent resident status, executing the form designated by USCIS for recording such action [sic] this provision will apply only if the sponsored immigrant is found in a removal proceeding to have abandoned that status while abroad.” 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(e)(2)(i)(C) (emphasis added).