Jackson v. Argo, City of et al
[…] original), his argument that speed alone cannot provide probable cause to stop a driver for reckless
driving is not directly supported by the text of the reckless driving statute. Alabama’s reckless
driving statute provides: “Any person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful
or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property, or without due caution and
circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person
or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving.” ALA. CODE § 32-5A-190. In other words, a person
can violate the statute in one of two ways. First, a person may commit the offense by running
afoul of the first clause, which forbids “driv[ing] any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful
or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property.” Second, a person may drive a
vehicle “without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger
or be likely to endanger any person or property,” violating the statute’s second clause. Only the
second clause arguably requires speed and another element.