Jackson v. Argo, City of et al
[…] (11th Cir. 1997). That is true here, since Jackson references the trial and Captain Wells’s testimony
in several paragraphs of his amended complaint, (see doc. 12 at ¶ 37-40), and the content and
outcome of the trial are central to several of Jackson’s claims.
10
The remainder of Jackson’s argument Captain Wells violated his constitutional rights by
stopping him for reckless driving based only on his speed fares no better. Paragraphs 26 and 27
of the amended complaint reference an advisory opinion by former Alabama Attorney General
William Pryor distinguishing § 32-5A-170, which prohibits drivers from driving “at a speed
greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and
potential hazards then existing,” from § 32-5A-171, the prohibition on exceeding the speed limit.
Some fact situations give rise to a violation of both sections 32-5A-170 and -171
— for example, driving over the posted limit within the corporate limits or police
jurisdiction on snow pack on a narrow and winding road at night.