Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Dolgencorp, LLC
[…] In its remedies and enforcement section, GINA incorporates the remedial schemes of other statutes. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-6.26 With respect to the availability of damages, GINA states: As noted above, under GINA subsection (b), “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to request . . . genetic information with respect to an employee or a family member of the employee . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(b). Dollar General, acting through its agent, Middle Creek Medical Center, is an employer. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b); 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(2)(B)(i). Dollar General’s job applicants are employees. 42 U.S.C. 2000ff(2)(A)(i); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f). And “genetic information” includes “information about—(iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A)(iii). Thus, Dollar General requested genetic information from its employees in violation of GINA. 24 25 The EEOC also requests injunctive relief. (Doc. 1, p. 11).