Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Dolgencorp, LLC
[…] (Doc. 126, p. 11 n.5). Subsection (a) applies to “Employees covered by title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.” Subsection (b) applies to “Employees covered by Government Employee Rights Act of 1991.” 26 The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in section 1981a of this title, including the limitations contained in subsection (b)(3) of such section 1981a, shall be powers, remedies, and procedures this chapter provides to the Commission, the Attorney General, or any person, alleging such a practice (not an employment practice specifically excluded from coverage under section 1981a(a)(1) of this title). 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-6(a)(3). In turn, 42 U.S.C. § 1981a states, in pertinent part: In an action brought by a complaining party under section 706 or 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 against a respondent who engaged in unlawful discrimination (not an employment practice that is unlawful because of its disparate impact) prohibited under section 703, 704, or 717 of the Act, and provided that the complaining party cannot recover under section 1981 of this title, the complaining party may recover compensatory and punitive damages as allowed in subsection (b), in addition to any relief authorized by section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, from the respondent. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1). According to the Supreme Court, this provision “limits compensatory and punitive damages awards . . . to cases of ‘intentional discrimination’—that is, cases that do not rely on the ‘disparate impact’ theory of discrimination.” Kolstad v.