Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Dolgencorp, LLC
[…] Kolstad, 527 U.S. at 534 (internal quotation marks omitted). GINA separates claims into two somewhat different categories: “[d]iscrimination based on genetic information” and “[a]cquisition of genetic information.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1. As Dollar General notes, the first type of claim under each statute – “intentional discrimination” under 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1) and “discrimination based on genetic information” under 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a) – align neatly. Both sections expressly address intentional discrimination.28 But the second type of claim 28 GINA subsection (a) states: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer— (1) to fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge, any employee, or otherwise to discriminate against any employee with respect to the compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment of the employee, because of genetic information with respect to the employee; or (2) to limit, segregate, or classify the employees of the employer in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive any employee of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the status of the employee as an employee, because of genetic information with respect to the employee. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a). discrimination. By its terms, GINA subsection (a) applies only to intentional under each statute – “the disparate impact theory of discrimination” under 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1) and “acquisition of genetic information” under 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff1(b) – are less compatible.