Getaw et al v. CIT Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Alabama, and Plaintiffs in their individual capacities are citizens of Indiana. (Doc. 1 at 8–9;
Doc. 32). Although Plaintiffs seek only $70,262.13 in compensatory damages, they also seek
punitive damages, so “the amount in controversy more likely than not exceeds the [$75,000]
jurisdictional requirement.” Roe v. Michelin North Am., Inc., 613 F.3d 1058, 1061 (11th Cir.
2010) (quotation marks omitted); id. at 1064 (stating that the court can “rely[ ] on its judicial
experience and common sense” to determine whether a claim satisfies the amount in controversy
requirement); see also Ala. Code § 6-11-20 (authorizing awards of punitive damages in “tort
cases where . . . the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud,
wantonness, or malice”).
Defendants removed this case to federal court. (Doc. 1). After they filed a motion to
dismiss the amended complaint, Plaintiffs responded in opposition to the motion. (Doc. 15).
They also filed a copy of the Jefferson County Probate Court’s letters testamentary with this
4
court. (Doc. 11-1).