Getaw et al v. CIT Bank, N.A. et al
[…] letters testamentary, which stated that Ms. Getaw left a will. (Doc. 25-1). But the amended
complaint provides no information about what the will says, so, at the motion to dismiss stage,
the court must assume that Plaintiffs’ use of the word “heirs” indicates that the will did not
devise the property at issue—either the real property encumbered by the reverse mortgage or any
proceeds from the homeowners’ insurance. See Ala. Code § 43-8-40 (defining the intestate
estate as “any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by his will”) (emphases
added).
Section 43-2-830(a) of the Alabama Code provides that, unless a will directs otherwise,
“[u]pon the death of a person, decedent’s real property devolves . . . to decedent’s heirs.”
6
Personal property, by contrast, devolves “to the personal representative to be distributed . . . to
decedent’s heirs.” Id. § 43-2-830(b)(2).
Plaintiffs contend that they have standing as heirs because, under § 43-2-830(a),
Ms.