Hamm v. Dunn et al
[…] Hamm’s complaint based on laches. c. Merits “The Eighth Amendment, made applicable to the States through the Fourteenth Amendment, prohibits the infliction of ‘cruel and unusual punishments.’” Glossip v. Gross, 135 S. Ct. 2726, 2737 (2015). The Supreme Court has noted that “because it is settled that capital punishment is constitutional, it necessarily follows that there must be a constitutional means of carrying it out.” Id. at 2732 (quotation marks omitted). Alabama Code § 15-18-82.1 provides that “[a] death sentence shall be executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution.” Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a). Mr. Hamm did not elect execution by electrocution within the time period required by the statute, so he has waived that method of execution.