Mollica v. United States of America
[…] Alternatively, Claim 27 fails on the merits because the fact that Ms. Mollica
worked for a private company has no bearing on the “federal health care offense”
enhancement under the Sentencing Guidelines. The Sentencing Guidelines require
a 2-level enhancement for a “[f]ederal health care offense involving a Government
health care program” causing a loss to the government health care program
between $1 million and $7 million. U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(b)(7)(i). A “federal health
86
care offense” includes mail fraud and wire fraud related to a “health care benefit
program.” 18 U.S.C. § 24(a)(2); see U.S.S.G. 2B1.1, Application Note 1
(“‘[F]ederal health care offense’ has the meaning given that term in 18 U.S.C.
§ 24.”). And a “health care benefit program” is “any public or private plan or
contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item, or service is
provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing
a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan
or contract.” 18 U.S.C. § 24(b).
Here, BHC and CACH received federal grant funds from the United States
Department of Health and Human Services’ Health Resources & Services
Administration to provide health care benefits to the poor and homeless, and thus