Belcik v. United States of America et al
[…] (Doc. #
18-1 at 2-3, 6). Even if Clark sent Petitioner an outdated IRS publication, the publication
Petitioner received contained the prior notice required by § 7602(c)(1).
2
A pocket commission is an identification badge issued to an IRS employee as a means of identifying
himself to the public when performing his official duties. See Internal Revenue Manual § 1.16.4.1.
6
Second, Petitioner argues that the Government lacks authority to seek enforcement of the
summonses because the IRS’s Chief Counsel has not authorized this proceeding. (Doc. # 23 at
2) (discussing 26 U.S.C. § 7803(b)). As Petitioner asserts, Congress has granted the IRS’s Chief
Counsel authority “to determine which civil actions should be litigated under the laws relating to
the Internal Revenue Service.” 26 U.S.C. § 7803(b)(2)(E). The IRS has a referral procedure for
defending petitions to quash a summons or motions to enjoin a summons. See Internal Revenue
Manual § 34.6.3.4(5). Petitioner offers no evidence, beyond his bare assertion, to show that the