White v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] Claimant argues that the ALJ’s decision was improper because claimant’s
medical records reflect that she has ongoing diagnoses of generalized anxiety
disorder, major depressive disorder, and post-traumatic stress disorder, and she
experiences ongoing symptoms of anxiety, fear of abandonment, shame, anger, and
feelings of betrayal. But the mere existence of those diagnoses and symptoms is not
sufficient to establish claimant’s disability. Instead, the relevant consideration is the
effect of claimant’s conditions and symptoms on her ability to perform substantial
gainful work activities. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a) (defining a disability as “the
inability to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death
or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than
12 months”). See also Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 146 (1987) (“The [Social
Security] Act ‘defines “disability” in terms of the effect a physical or mental
impairment has on a person’s ability to function in the workplace.’”) (quoting Heckler
3
See Tr. 750, 763, 783.
4