Coleman et al v. Morris-Shea Bridge Company Inc et al
[…] provides that “any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or
professional capacity” is exempt from minimum wage and maximum hour
requirements. 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1).
To determine if an employee is covered by the executive exemption, the Court
considers whether: (1) the employee is “[c]ompensated on a salary basis . . . at a rate
of not less than $684 per week”; 18 (2) the employee’s “primary duty is
management”; (3) the employee “customarily and regularly directs the work of two
18
At the time Plaintiffs were employed by MSB, the weekly salary threshold was $455. See 29
C.F.R. § 541.100 (2016).
Page 25 of 51
Case 2:18-cv-00248-LSC Document 123 Filed 11/23/20 Page 26 of 51
or more other employees”; and (4) the employee “has the authority to hire or fire
other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing,
advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given
particular weight.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a). The executive exemption is narrowly
construed, “and the employer shoulders the burden of establishing that it is entitled
to an exemption.” Alvarez Perez v. Sanford-Orlando Kennel Club, Inc., 515 F.3d 1150,
1156 (11th Cir. 2008).