Jenkins v. Security Engineers Inc
[…] discrimination; (3) Title VII hostile work environment and retaliation; (4) FLSA
wage and hour violations; and (5) OSHA retaliation.
III.
ANALYSIS
A.
OSHA Retaliation
In count five of her amended complaint, Ms. Blackmore-Jenkins alleges that
Security Engineers retaliated against her after she reported unsafe working
conditions to OSHA. Ms. Blackmore-Jenkins’s OSHA retaliation claim fails to
state a claim because OSHA affords her no private right of action.
7
OSHA prohibits an employer from discriminating or retaliating against
employees who file OSHA complaints. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1) (“No person
shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such
employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any
proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in
any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of
himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter.”). But, according to the
statute, only the Secretary of Labor is authorized to bring suit on behalf of an
employee who claims that an employer has retaliated against her for exercising her
rights under OSHA. 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2) provides:
Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise
discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection
may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint
with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such
complaint, the Secretary shall cause such investigation to be made as
he deems appropriate. If upon such investigation, the Secretary
determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated,
he shall bring an action in any appropriate United States district court
against such person. In any such action the United States district
courts shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown to restrain violations of
paragraph (1) of this subsection and order all appropriate relief
including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his former
position with back pay.
29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2).
In a case that is binding on this court, the former Fifth Circuit Court of
Appeals stated that “[n]owhere in the language of the Act, its legislative history, or
8
in the statutory declaration of purpose and policy in the Act itself is there the