Reynolds v. Behrman Capital IV L.P., et al
[…] remaining claims depend on the success of those preceding claims. (See doc. 153 at
41–47). Under 11 U.S.C. § 544, a bankruptcy trustee has the authority to avoid “any
transfer of an interest of the debtor in property . . . that is voidable under applicable
law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of
this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 544(b). The applicable law in this case is Alabama law,
which provides that a debtor’s transfer can be intentionally or constructively
fraudulent. See Ala. Code §§ 8-9A-4, 8-9A-5.
1. Count One (Intentionally Fraudulent Transfer)
Under Alabama law, an intentionally fraudulent transfer occurs where “the
debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor
of the debtor.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a). This is the basis for Count One. (Doc. 153
at 41). Because this count asserts intentional fraud, Mr. Reynolds must satisfy
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b)’s heightened pleading standard. Under Rule