Reynolds v. Behrman Capital IV L.P., et al
[…] triggering defendants: Madison (the lender under the credit agreement) and the
17
United States (the potential plaintiff in a False Claims Act lawsuit), and he has not
alleged actual intent to defraud either of them, so he cannot state a claim for
intentionally fraudulent transfer. (Doc. 155 at 32–34).
The Fund IV Defendants have conflated the requirements for a trustee to avoid
a transfer, set out in 11 U.S.C. § 544 (which requires a triggering creditor in whose
place the trustee may avoid the transfer), with the requirements for finding a transfer
fraudulent, set out in Alabama Code § 8-9A-4(a) (which requires only that the debtor
“made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor” (emphasis added)). As Mr. Reynolds argues, he does not have to allege facts
that, if true, would show Atherotech’s or Holdings’ intent to defraud Madison or the
United States specifically. All he must do is allege facts showing an intent to defraud
any of Atherotech’s or Holdings’ creditors.