Reynolds v. Behrman Capital IV L.P., et al
[…] 19
paying those fees, it still incurred debt to fund the dividend. (Doc. 153 at 27 ¶ 78,
32 ¶ 109, 33 ¶ 112). As a result, it was immediately unable to meet its payroll
obligations without incurring more debt. (Id. at 38 ¶¶ 133–35). This is sufficient to
plausibly state a claim for constructively fraudulent transfer. The court therefore
GRANTS the motion to file a second amended complaint with respect to Count
Two.
3. Count Three (Constructively Fraudulent Transfer—Insolvency)
In Count Three, Mr. Reynolds alleges constructively fraudulent transfer,
under Alabama Code § 8-9A-5(a). (Doc. 153 at 44). That section provides that a
constructively fraudulent transfer occurs “if the debtor made the transfer without
receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor
was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.”
Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(a).
The Fund IV Defendants argue that Mr. Reynolds has not adequately alleged
that Atherotech was insolvent at the time of the dividend recapitalization because he
relies on the company’s book value instead of a fair valuation of the company, the