Reynolds v. Behrman Capital IV L.P., et al
[…] Reynolds relies provides that “the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law.” 11 U.S.C. 3 § 544(b)(1). In this case, “[a]pplicable law” is Alabama law. Cf. In re Custom Contractors, LLC, 745 F.3d 1342, 1348–49 (11th Cir. 2014) (using state law to determine whether transfers were fraudulent under § 544). Mr. Reynolds claims that Atherotech’s and Holdings’ transfers to Defendants were either intentionally or constructively fraudulent, under Alabama Code §§ 8-9A-4(a), 8-9A-4(c), or 8-9A5(a). Under Alabama law, an intentional fraudulent transfer occurs where “the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a). A constructive fraudulent transfer occurs if the debtor did not receive a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and either the debtor’s remaining assets “were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction” or the debtor “believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur[ ] debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.” Id. § 8-9A-4(c). A constructive fraudulent transfer also occurs “if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.” Id. § 8-9A-5(a). 4 II. DISCUSSION Defendants seek to exclude the expert witness testimonies of Mr. Haney, Mr. Kearns, and Mr. Boyd under Federal Rule of Evidence 702 and Daubert v.