Alabama, State of et al v. United States Department of Commerce et al
[…] case because the Court could not “redress” the alleged injury that Utah suffered (i.e., Utah lacked
standing), and that Utah “suffer[ed] from the lack of the additional congressional Representative
to which North Carolina believe[d] itself entitled as a consequence of the filing of [the census
report].” Id. at 461. Specifically, North Carolina argued that the statutes governing the census
process “[made] ultimate redress [by the court] legally impossible” because the statute did not
allow for revision. Id. at 461. Under the governing statute, 13 U.S.C. § 141:
the Secretary of Commerce must “take a decennial census of population as of the
first day of April” 2000, 13 U.S.C. § 141(a); he must report the results to the
President by January 1, 2001, § 141(b); the President must transmit to Congress by
January 12, 2001, a statement showing the “whole number of persons in each State