Alabama, State of et al v. United States Department of Commerce et al
[…] process “[made] ultimate redress [by the court] legally impossible” because the statute did not
allow for revision. Id. at 461. Under the governing statute, 13 U.S.C. § 141:
the Secretary of Commerce must “take a decennial census of population as of the
first day of April” 2000, 13 U.S.C. § 141(a); he must report the results to the
President by January 1, 2001, § 141(b); the President must transmit to Congress by
January 12, 2001, a statement showing the “whole number of persons in each State
... and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled,” 2
U.S.C. § 2a(a); and, within 15 days of receiving that statement, the Clerk of the
House of Representatives must “send to the executive of each State a certificate of
the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled” § 2(a)(b).
Id. at 461.
North Carolina did not ultimately prevail on its standing arguments. But the salient point
here is that it was permitted to intervene and assert its arguments challenging Utah’s claims against
the Secretary of Commerce and the Acting Director of the Census Bureau.