Alabama, State of et al v. United States Department of Commerce et al
[…] apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole
number of persons in each State.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 2. To make that apportionment
possible, the Constitution mandates that an “actual Enumeration” be conducted “every ... ten
Years, in such Manner as [Congress] shall by Law direct.” Id. art. I, § 2, cl. 3.
Heeding this mandate, Congress directed the Secretary of Commerce “in the year 1980 and
every 10 years thereafter, [to] take a decennial census of population as of the first day of April of
such year.” 13 U.S.C. § 141(a). The Secretary may take the decennial census “in such form and
content as [the Secretary] may determine.” Id. Following completion of the decennial census, the
Secretary must submit to the President “[t]he tabulation of total population by States … as required
for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States.” Id. § 141(b).
In conducting the census, the Secretary of Commerce is currently required by law to count
every single person living in the United States, without regard to citizenship or legal resident status.
(Doc. # 112 at 7-8, ¶¶ 16-19).