Alabama, State of et al v. United States Department of Commerce et al
[…] After receiving the Secretary’s report, another statute instructs the President to “transmit to the Congress a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State . . . as 2 ascertained under the . . . decennial census of the population, and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives by the method known as the method of equal proportions, no State to receive less than one Member.” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a). Under that same statute, each state is “entitled . . . to the number of Representatives shown” in the President’s statement, and the Clerk of the House of Representatives must “send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled.” Id. § 2a(b). Thus, the number of congressional representatives a given state receives is determined by the President’s statement, which must apportion representatives based on the total population of each state “as ascertained under the . . . decennial census.” Id. § 2a(a); see also Franklin v.