Alabama, State of et al v. United States Department of Commerce et al
[…] See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678-79 (2009); Aaron Private Clinic Mgmt. LLC v. Berry, 912 F.3d 1330, 1336 (11th Cir. 2019); Houston v. Marod Supermarkets, Inc., 733 F.3d 1323, 1335-36 (11th Cir. 2013). mandates that an “actual Enumeration” be conducted “every . . . ten Years, in such Manner as [Congress] shall by Law direct.” Id. art. I, § 2, cl. 3. Heeding this mandate, Congress has by law directed the Secretary of Commerce to “in the year 1980 and every 10 years thereafter, take a decennial census of population as of the first day of April of such year.” 13 U.S.C. § 141(a). The decennial census may be taken “in such form and content as [the Secretary] may determine.” Id. Following completion of the decennial census, the Secretary must submit to the President “[t]he tabulation of total population by States . . . as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States.” Id. § 141(b). These total population figures are then used for a variety of purposes.