Burton v. Drummond Company Inc
[…] The BLBA’s implementing regulations provide that an award of benefits “shall be considered due after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits by a district director, administrative law judge, Benefits Review Board, or court, notwithstanding the pendency of . . . an appeal to the Board or court.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(a)(1). The only exception to this rule is “where the payment of such benefits has been stayed by the Benefits Review Board or appropriate court.” Id. The regulations further provide that § 914(f)’s provision of additional compensation for late payments applies with equal force where an operator fails to timely pay an award and the Trust Fund pays the benefits in its stead.