Murdock v. Birmingham Jefferson County Transit Authority et al
[…] Murdock may bring any claim
5
against the Board. A plaintiff may state a viable § 1983 claim only against “a legal
entity subject to suit.” Dean v. Barber, 951 F.2d 1210, 1214 (11th Cir. 1992).
And state law determines the capacity of a party to be sued. Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b).
Here, BJCTA, but not its Board, has the capacity to be sued under Alabama
law. Ala. Code § 11-40-1 (“municipal organizations . . . incorporated under the
general laws of the state or by special act of the legislative department of the state
government” have the capacity to be sued); Ala. Code § 11-49A-8 (a municipal
corporation providing public transportation services has the power to “sue and be
sued in its own name in civil suits and actions and to defend suits against it”).
Ms. Murdock has not alleged and no law establishes the Board’s legal
existence separate from BJCTA; instead, numerous cases recognize that a board is
not the appropriate entity to sue. See, e.g., United States v. Olavarrieta, 812 F.2d