People First of Alabama et al v. Merrill et al
[…] 3 and 201 of 50 the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. §§ 10302, 10501 (All Plaintiffs Against All Defendants) 166. Plaintiffs reallege and reincorporate by reference all prior paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully set forth herein. 167. Section 201 of the VRA categorically prohibits the use of “any test or device” as a “prerequisite for voting or registration for voting,” stating that “[n]o citizen shall be denied, because of his failure to comply with any test or device, the right to vote in any Federal, State, or local election conducted in any State or political subdivision of a State.” 52 U.S.C. §§ 10501(a)(b). Section 201 defines the phrase “test or device” as including “any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting . . . prove his qualifications by the voucher of registered voters or members of any other class.” 52 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(4). 168. Section 201 is a “potent weapon” and it applies to “any official with control over any aspect of an election . . . .” United States v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Sheffield, 435 U.S. 110, 12021 (1978).