Harris v. McDonough et al
[…] See Shiver v. Chertoff, 549 F.3d 1342, 1344 (11th Cir. 2008). When a federal employee “complains of a personnel action serious enough to appeal to the MSPB and alleges that the action was based on discrimination, she is said (by pertinent regulation) to have brought a ‘mixed case.’” Kloeckner v. Solis, 568 U.S. 41, 45 (2012). A federal employee presenting a mixed case has two options. She may either file a discrimination complaint with the EEOC or file an appeal with the MSPB, but she may not do both. Fleck v. Sec’y of U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 826 F. App’x 782, 784 (11th Cir. 2020). (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b)). If an employee files “both a mixed case complaint and appeal on the same matter[,] . . . whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b).