Chappell v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] prejudice before it is found that the claimant’s right to due process has been
violated to such a degree that the case must be remanded to the [Commissioner]
for further development of the record.” Id. at 1423; see Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d
1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003); Kelley v. Heckler, 761 F.2d 1538, 1540-41 (11th Cir.
1985). An ALJ is not required to order a consulta�ve examina�on as long as the
record contains sufficient evidence to make an informed decision. See Doughty, 245
F.3d at 1281; Wilson v. Apfel, 179 F.3d 1276, 1278 (11th Cir. 1999); see also 20 C.F.R.
14
§ 416.919a(b) (sta�ng agency may purchase a consulta�ve examina�on “when the
evidence as a whole is insufficient to allow [the agency] to make a determina�on
or decision on [the claimant’s] claim”); Castle v. Colvin, 557 F. App’x 849, 853-54
(11th Cir. 2014) (concluding district court erred in remanding case to ALJ with
instruc�ons to obtain consulta�ve examina�on because record had been fully and