George v. Groome Transportation et al
[…] lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.” § 1441(c); see also
FED. R. CIV. P. 12(h). In considering motions to remand, “removal statutes are
construed narrowly; where plaintiff and defendant clash about jurisdiction,
uncertainties are resolved in favor of remand.” Williams v. AFC Enters., Inc., 389
F.3d 1185, 1189 (11th Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted).
If a defendant has removed a state case to federal court properly, then the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure govern the action rather than state procedural rules.
8
FED. R. CIV. P. 81(c)(1).7
Under Rule 8(a)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure, a complaint must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim
showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” FED. R. CIV. P. 8(a)(2). The Supreme
Court of the United States has explained that, to “survive a motion to dismiss a
complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim
to relief that is plausible on its face.’” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)