Morris v. Town of Lexington, Alabama et al
[…] vested in the Mayor and the City or Town Council. See § 11-43-81,
Code of Alabama (1989) (“The mayor shall be the chief executive
officer, and shall have general supervision and control of all other
officers and affairs of the city or town . . . .”) (emphasis supplied); §
11-43-43, Code of Alabama (1989) (“All legislative powers and other
powers granted to cities and towns shall be exercised by the council . .
. .”). The Chief of Police of a municipality under Alabama law is
expressly subordinate to the City or Town Council. See § 11-43-5, Code
of Alabama (1989) (“The council may provide for a tax assessor, tax
collector, chief of police and chief of the fire department and shall
46
Doc. no. 51 (Brief in Support of Motion to Dismiss by Town of Anderson), at 9.
13
specifically prescribe their duties.”) (emphasis supplied); see also
Beasley v. McCorkle, 184 So. 904 (Ala. 1938).47
The authorities cited by the Town of Anderson do not, however, resolve the