Morris v. Town of Lexington, Alabama et al
[…] Quinn v. Monroe County, 330 F.3d 1320, 1325 (11th Cir. 2003) (citations omitted)
(second bracketed alteration in original) (emphasis supplied).
1.
Claims against the Town of Anderson for the actions of defendant
Mark Bowers
The Town of Anderson, Alabama denies liability for the actions of its Police
Chief, Mark Bowers, on the grounds that he is not a “policymaker” under Monell.46
Specifically, the Town of Anderson argues that,
“[u]nder Alabama law, the policymaking authority of a municipality is
vested in the Mayor and the City or Town Council. See § 11-43-81,
Code of Alabama (1989) (“The mayor shall be the chief executive
officer, and shall have general supervision and control of all other
officers and affairs of the city or town . . . .”) (emphasis supplied); §
11-43-43, Code of Alabama (1989) (“All legislative powers and other
powers granted to cities and towns shall be exercised by the council . .
. .”). The Chief of Police of a municipality under Alabama law is
expressly subordinate to the City or Town Council.