Morris v. Town of Lexington, Alabama et al
[…] Mark Bowers
The Town of Anderson, Alabama denies liability for the actions of its Police
Chief, Mark Bowers, on the grounds that he is not a “policymaker” under Monell.46
Specifically, the Town of Anderson argues that,
“[u]nder Alabama law, the policymaking authority of a municipality is
vested in the Mayor and the City or Town Council. See § 11-43-81,
Code of Alabama (1989) (“The mayor shall be the chief executive
officer, and shall have general supervision and control of all other
officers and affairs of the city or town . . . .”) (emphasis supplied); §
11-43-43, Code of Alabama (1989) (“All legislative powers and other
powers granted to cities and towns shall be exercised by the council . .
. .”). The Chief of Police of a municipality under Alabama law is
expressly subordinate to the City or Town Council. See § 11-43-5, Code
of Alabama (1989) (“The council may provide for a tax assessor, tax
collector, chief of police and chief of the fire department and shall
46