Morris v. Town of Lexington, Alabama et al
[…] c.
80
State-law claims for false arrest and imprisonment against
Lexington Police Officer Lee Bradford, Anderson Police Chief
Id.¶¶ 27-28.
81
See doc. no. 57 (Brief in Support of Motion to Dismiss by Patrick Davis and James
Distefano), at 12-13.
82
Doc. no. 61 (Response to Motion to Dismiss by Patrick Davis and James Distefano)
(alteration supplied).
30
Mark Bowers, and the Town of Anderson
Under Alabama law, the torts of false imprisonment and arrest
have different elements. See Walker v. City of Huntsville, 62 So.3d 474,
492 (Ala. 2010) (explaining that Alabama Code § 6-5-170 “defines false
imprisonment as ‘the unlawful detention of the person of another for any
length of time whereby he is deprived of his personal liberty’”); see also
Higgins v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 512 So.2d 766 (Ala. 1987) (“in a cause
of action for false arrest, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant caused
him to be arrested without probable cause”), overruled on other grounds,
Drill Parts & Serv. Co. v. Joy Mfg.