Roddy et al v. City of Sheffield, Alabama et al
[…] “Fourth Amendment right to be free from unreasonable seizures.” Grider, 618 F.3d
at 1256.
For all of the foregoing reasons, this court will grant summary judgment on
plaintiffs’ state-law claims for malicious prosecution against all three defendants.
C.
Conversion
Alabama Code § 6-5-260 provides a cause of action in tort for conversion.234
233
Doc. no. 91-17 (Affidavit of Assistant District Attorney Tolleson), Tab I (Case Action
Summary Sheets with Court Orders); id., Tab II (Motions to Nolle Prosse), at [D3941-D3942].
234
Alabama Code § 6-5-260 states as follows: “The owner of personalty is entitled to
possession thereof. Any unlawful deprivation of or interference with such possession is a tort for
58
Alabama Code § 6-5-260 (1975); see also Dawson v. City of Montgomery, No.
2:06-CV-1057-WKW [WO], 2008 WL 659800, *25-30 (M.D. Ala. Mar. 6, 2008)
(addressing a motion for summary judgment on claim for conversion against an
arresting police officer and city).