Roddy et al v. City of Sheffield, Alabama et al
[…] supplied). “Allegations of negligence are not sufficient to remove the immunity the
City is provided for [an officer’s] performance of a discretionary function.” City of
Birmingham v. Sutherland, 834 So. 2d 755, 762 (Ala. 2002) (emphasis and alteration
supplied) (citing Ex parte City of Montgomery, 758 So. 2d 565, 570 (Ala. 1999)).
A.
False Arrest/False Imprisonment
Under Alabama law, the torts of false arrest and false imprisonment
55
have different elements. See Walker v. City of Huntsville, 62 So.3d 474,
492 (Ala. 2010) (explaining that Alabama Code § 6-5-170 “defines false
imprisonment as ‘the unlawful detention of the person of another for any
length of time whereby he is deprived of his personal liberty’”); see also
Higgins v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 512 So.2d 766 (Ala. 1987) (“in a cause
of action for false arrest, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant caused
him to be arrested without probable cause”), overruled on other
grounds, Drill Parts & Serv. Co. v. Joy Mfg. Co., 619 So.2d 1280 (Ala.