Hammond v. Keeton
[…] Code § 12-19-71(a)(1)-(4). 45 See doc. no. 17, Exhibit 2, at 1 (containing the prefatory language “THIS CAUSE came before the Court on pre-trial motions after recusal of the District Court judge and reassignment to this court sitting as the District Court”) (emphasis supplied); doc. no. 17, Exhibit 3, at 1 (“containing the prefatory language “THIS CAUSE came before the court for trial. District Judge Carole Medley having recused herself this cause was assigned to the undersigned Circuit Judge sitting 16 Circuit Court, would have jurisdiction over Hammond’s cross-claim. See Ala. Code § 12-12-30 (“The original civil jurisdiction of the district court of Alabama shall be uniform throughout the state, concurrent with the circuit court, except as otherwise provided, and shall include all civil actions in which the matter in controversy does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs . . . .”). Accordingly, the second element of the res judicata analysis is satisfied. IV. CONCLUSION AND ORDER In accordance with the foregoing, Keeton’s motion to dismiss is GRANTED. Hammond’s claims are barred by the doctrine of res judicata, and they are accordingly DISMISSED with prejudice.