Hammond v. Keeton
[…] III. DISCUSSION The motion to dismiss that Keeton filed in the present proceeding asserted three 33 Doc. no. 17, at Exhibit 3 (September 4, 2013 Order of the Circuit Court of Lauderdale County, Alabama, in Case No. SM-13-900378). 34 Doc. no. 17, at Exhibit 4. See Ala. Code § 12-12-72 (“Appeals shall be directly to the appropriate appellate court if: (1) An adequate record or stipulation of facts is available and the right to a jury trial is waived by all parties entitled thereto; or (2) The parties stipulate that only questions of law are involved and the district court certifies the questions.”). 35 Doc. no. 17, Exhibit 4, at 1. 36 Doc. no. 17, Exhibit 5 (January 14, 2014 Transfer Notice from the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals), at 1 (alteration supplied). 11 conclusory arguments to support the dismissal of Hammond’s claims against her: i.e., (1) that she is not a “debt collector” as