Scott et al v. Palmer et al
[…] Id. (citing Case v. Eslinger, 555 F.3d 1317, 1327 (11th Cir. 2009)). Sergeant Palmer arrested Mr. Scott for obstructing governmental operations. See ALA. CODE § 13A-10-2 (1975); (Doc. 50, p. 18). Thus, Sergeant Palmer is entitled to qualified immunity if an officer in his position reasonably could have believed that Mr. Scott had obstructed, was obstructing, or was about to obstruct governmental operations as defined by Alabama Code § 13A-10-2. See Carter, 821 F.3d at 1319–20. Under Alabama law, a person obstructs governmental operations if “by means of intimidation, physical force, or interference or by any other independently unlawful act, he: (1) [i]ntentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the administration of law or other governmental function; or (2) [i]ntentionally prevents a public servant from ALA. CODE § 13A-10-2 (1975). performing a governmental function.” 13 A governmental function is “[a]ny activity which a public servant,” such as a municipal police officer, “is legally authorized to undertake on behalf of a government.” 7 ALA. CODE §