Beckwith v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] included in TILA), as amended by the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection
4
Act (“Dodd-Frank Act” or “the Act”), which was enacted on July 21, 2010, prevents
enforcement of the arbitration agreement. (Doc. 15 at 2-7). See Dodd-Frank Act, Pub. L. 111203, § 1414(a), 124 Stat. 1376, 2149 (2010). The mortgage contract was signed prior to the
enactment of the Dodd-Frank Act; however, Beckwith argues that the Act should be applied
retroactively to prevent enforcement of the arbitration agreement.
Section 1639c(e) states:
(1) In general
No residential mortgage loan and no extension of credit under an open end
consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer may
include terms which require arbitration . . . as the method for resolving any
controversy or settling any claims arising out of the transaction.
...
(3) No waiver of statutory cause of action
No provision of any residential mortgage loan or of any extension of credit under
an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the
consumer, and no other agreement between the consumer and the creditor relating
to the residential mortgage loan or extension of credit referred to in paragraph (1),
shall be applied or interpreted so as to bar a consumer from bringing an action in
an appropriate district court of the United States, or any other court of competent
jurisdiction, pursuant to section 1640 of this title or any other provision of law, for
damages or other relief in connection with any alleged violation of this section,
any other provision of this subchapter, or any other Federal law.
15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(1), (e)(3) (2010). The Eleventh Circuit has not addressed the retroactive
application of this provision of the Dodd-Frank Act.
To determine whether a statute should be applied retroactively, the court first considers
whether Congress expressly prescribed the statute’s reach.