Alexander v. Aaron et al
[…] a day-to-day basis” to continue to oversee this matter. Doc. 320 at 17-18. This
finding is consistent with the Trustee’s contentions that his “only remaining
responsibilities are to (i) conclude this litigation (the estate’s sole remaining
unliquidated asset); (ii) determine and pay administrative expenses; (iii) distribute
any remaining proceeds; and, (iv) provide a final accounting to close out the
estate.” Doc. 318-1 at 6. As this court sees it, these are precisely the types of
issues that bankruptcy courts were created to oversee. See 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)
(defining “core proceedings” to include “matters concerning the administration of
the estate” and “other proceedings affecting the liquidation of the assets of the
estate or the adjustment of the debtor-creditor or the equity security holder
relationship”).
1
Basically, the Trustee maintains that he can reduce the estate’s legal fees if the court
withdraws the reference: “Legal fees and other administrative expenses in the bankruptcy case
are significant,” and “the ultimate distribution to creditors will be materially increased if he is