Alexander v. Aaron et al
[…] funds and assets from Franklin to another entity called Florida Pharmacy
Solutions, Inc. (FPS). See generally doc. 1. The Trustee has informed the court
that he has reached a settlement agreement with all remaining defendants, see docs.
321 & 328, and argues that withdrawal of the reference is necessary to preserve the
limited assets of the estate. After reading the briefs and considering the relevant
law, and with the benefit of oral argument, the court denies the motion.
District courts have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under
Title 11 of the Bankruptcy Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a), but may refer “any or all
proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11” to
the Bankruptcy Court. 28 U.S.C. § 157(a). Relevant here, district courts may
withdraw the reference, however, in certain circumstances:
The district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or
proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely