Griffin v. The State of Alabama
[…] Dana’s R.R. Supply v. Atty. Gen., Fla., 807 F.3d 1235, 1257 (11th 2 Mr. Griffin does not argue that § 13A-12-192(b) authorizes or encourages arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement. Rather, his vagueness argument consists exclusively of his contention that § 13A-12-192(b) is “too vague in what type of material we’re talking about” and that, as a result, he is “not able to know the nature of what the charge is.” (Doc. 30, pp. 8–9). 10 Cir. 2015) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Section 13A-12-192(b) provides precise notice of what conduct it prohibits: the knowing possession of “obscene matter that contains a visual depiction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in . . . sexual conduct.” ALA. CODE § 13A-12-192(b). Assuming that Mr.