Griffin v. The State of Alabama
[…] Griffin v. The State of Alabama

Filing 31

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER. Signed by Judge Madeline Hughes Haikala on 1/26/2017. (AVC)

Download PDF
FILED 2017 Jan-26 PM 12:05 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF ALABAMA UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA NORTHWESTERN DIVISION KENNETH RAY GRIFFIN, JR., Plaintiff, v. THE STATE OF ALABAMA, et al., Defendants. } } } } } } } } } Case No.: 3:16-cv-00480-MHH MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER In 2007, an Alabama jury convicted plaintiff Kenneth Ray Griffin, Jr. of a violation of Alabama Code § 13A-12-192(b). Section 13A-12-192(b) prohibits the knowing possession of “obscene matter that contains a visual depiction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in an[] act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct.” ALA. CODE § 13A-12-192(b). In this § 1983 action, Mr.