Griffin v. The State of Alabama
[…] Griffin knowingly possessed obscene material. Instead, the Court is concerned only with whether § 13A-12-192(b) places an unconstitutional 5 restriction on free speech. Because the facts germane to that analysis do not share a common nucleus with those underlying Mr. Griffin’s conviction, Mr. Griffin does not assert the same cause of action here as that adjudicated in state criminal court, and the doctrine of claim preclusion does not bar his constitutional challenge. See Baloco, 767 F.3d at 1246–47; Sophocleus, 605 F. Supp. 2d at 1219. 2. Merits Section 13A-12-192(b) provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly possesses any obscene matter that contains a visual depiction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a class C felony.” ALA. CODE § 13A-12-192(b). Mr. Griffin argues that § 13A-12-192(b) is unconstitutionally overbroad because, in addition to prohibiting the possession of child pornography, it prohibits the possession of obscene depictions of 16-year-olds, whom Mr.