Balentine et al v. Direct General Insurance Company
[…] similar evidence at this juncture to show that Balentine’s presence in the household
increased its risk of liability. Consequently, because of the strong presumption that
materiality is a jury question, see Tillery, 626 So. 2d at 1255, Direct General has
not met its burden to show it is entitled to rescind the policy as a matter of law.
B. There is no evidence in the record that Direct General has a policy or
practice of denying claims based on similar omissions.
Even where a misrepresentation or omission is not material under § 27-147(a)(2), an insurer is still entitled to rescission under § 27-14-7(a)(3) if it can prove
that, had it known the facts, it “in good faith would either not have issued the
policy or contract, or would not have issued a policy or contract at the premium
rate as applied for,” or would have limited the amount of coverage. Ala. Code §
27-14-7. Under this Section, “the only question is the good faith of the insurer in
refusing to issue the policy.” Henson v. Celtic Life Ins. Co., 621 So. 2d 1268, 1275
8
(Ala. 1993).