United States of America v. Taylor et al
[…] Olster, 751 F.2d at 1174 (citing Mersel v. United States, 420 F.2d 517 (5th Cir. 1970)). The United States has satisfied its burden of providing evidence demonstrating all of the tax penalties and interest assessed against Taylor through the declaration of K. Cole, Forms 4340,2 and the Notices of Federal 2 Certified copies of Form 4340 “establish the fact of assessment and carry with them a presumption of validity and that the assessments they reflect were properly made.” (continued...) 5 Tax Liens that it filed against Taylor. See docs. 34-1, 34-2, 34-4, 34-5, 34-6, 34-7, 34-8, 34-9, 34-10, 37-1, 37-2; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c) (stating that the United States initially has “the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by [the tax code]”). The declaration establishes, in part, that as of March 15, 2019, Taylor owes $216,158.15 for unpaid income taxes, penalties, and interest and $166,041.57 for unpaid employment taxes, penalties, and interest.