Pilati v. Yellow Social Interactive Ltd
[…] Original Cases 3, Pilati v. Yellow Soc. Interactive, Ltd:
2F
Gambling has long been illegal in the state of Alabama. “A person
engages in gambling if he stakes or risks something of value upon the
outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under
his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he or
someone else will receive something of value in the event of a certain
outcome.” Ala. Code § 13A-12-20(4) (1975). In 1852, the Alabama
legislature codified a civil cause of action to recover money paid and
lost in gambling endeavors. Id. § 8-1-150. The statute reads, in relevant
part, as follows:
(a) All contracts founded in whole or in part on a
gambling consideration are void. A person who has
paid money or delivered anything of value lost upon
any game or wager may recover such money thing, or
its value by an action commenced within six months
from the time of such payment or delivery.
(b) Any person may also recover the amount of such
money, thing, or its value by an action commenced within
12 months after the payment or delivery thereof for the use
of the wife or, if no wife, the children or, if no children,
the next of kin of the loser.
Id. § 8-1-150(a)–(b).
Yellow Social, a Gibraltar corporation with its principal place of
business in Gibraltar, is in the computer game industry. Specifically,
the company develops and markets games that can be played online or
via cellphone applications. Several of Yellow Social's products are