Jenkins v. Allen
[…] Turpin, 87 F.3d at 1209. Moreover, the scope of the Alabama
Supreme Court’s certiorari review is limited to determining the
correctness of this Court’s decision. See Rule 39, Ala.R.App.P. The
primary responsibility for reviewing all death-penalty convictions and
sentences is with this Court. See § 13A-5-53(a), Ala.Code 1975.
FN.7. Effective May 19, 2000, Rule 39, Ala.R.App.P., was
amended to provide that the review of death-penalty cases
by the Alabama Supreme Court is discretionary. A petition
for a writ of certiorari is no longer automatically granted in
death-penalty cases.
FN.8. Section 13A-5-53(a), Ala.Code 1975, specifically
addresses appeals in death-penalty cases, and provides, in
part: “In any case in which the death penalty is imposed, in
addition to reviewing the case for any error involving the
conviction, the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, subject
to review by the Alabama Supreme Court, shall also review
the propriety of the death sentence.” This Code section
places with this Court the primary responsibility for
reviewing a capital-murder conviction and death sentence.
The only provision for an automatic grant of a petition for a
writ of certiorari in the Alabama Supreme Court was Rule