Jenkins v. Allen
[…] 71
Alabama Code § 13A-8-41, (1975) provides:
(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section
13A-8-43 and he:
(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
(2) Causes serious physical injury to another.
(b) Possession then and there of an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any
person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or dangerous
instrument, or any verbal or other representation by the defendant that he is then and
there so armed, is prima facie evidence under subsection (a) of this section that he was
so armed.
(c) Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony.
Ala. Code § 13A-8-43 (1975) provides:
(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of
committing a theft he:
(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present
with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of
resistance; or
(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the
owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the
314
broader than common-law robbery and embrace acts which, under former
law, would have amounted to attempted robbery or to assault with intent
to rob.” Luke v. State, 444 So.2d 393, 395 (Ala.Cr.App.1983), aff’d, 444
So.2d 400 (Ala.1983), cert. denied, 466 U.S. 993, 104 S.Ct. 2374, 80