Jenkins v. Allen
[…] find him guilty of kidnapping. “A person commits the crime of kidnapping
in the first degree if he abducts another person with intent to . . . [i]nflict
physical injury upon him, or to violate or abuse him sexually.” Section
13A–6–43(a)(4), Code of Alabama 1975. The appellant maintains that
there was no evidence that the victim was abducted. He contends that the
same evidence could be viewed as showing that she voluntarily left the
restaurant with the appellant. The great weight of the evidence, however,
points to the opposite hypothesis.
“Abduct” is defined in § 13A–6–40(2) as “to restrain a person with
intent to prevent his liberation by either: a. Secreting or holding him in a
taking of or escaping with the property.
(b) Robbery in the third degree is a Class C felony.
315
place where he is not likely to be found, or b. Using or threatening to use
deadly physical force.” To reiterate, the state’s evidence tended to show
that the victim was the only cook on duty at the Omelet Shoppe when the
appellant came into the restaurant on the night of the victim’s
disappearance. She was wearing her apron and her work uniform. She left