Jenkins v. Allen
[…] Tarver, 629 So.2d 14 (Ala.Crim.App. 1993); Jackson
v. State, 612 So.2d 1356 (Ala.Crim.App. 1992); Cunningham v. State,
611 So.2d 510 (Ala.Crim.App. 1992); James v. State, 564 So.2d 1002
(Ala.Crim.App. 1989); Kinsey v. State, 545 So.2d 200 (Ala.Crim.App.
1989); Thomas v. State, 511 So.2d 248 (Ala.Crim.App. 1987); Bies v.
State, 418 So.2d 940 (Ala.Crim.App. 1982). We have also applied the
Douglas holding to death-penalty cases. See State v. Tarver, supra, and
Thomas v. State, 511 So.2d 248 (Ala.Crim.App.1987).
In Alabama, the right to appeal a criminal conviction is a statutory
right. See § 12-22-130, Ala.Code 1975. A defendant convicted of a felony
has the right to appeal his conviction to the Alabama Court of Criminal
Appeals; therefore, the first appeal as of right is to this Court. See §
12-3-9, Ala.Code 1975 (“The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have
exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all . . . felonies.”). “Appellant is
constitutionally entitled to effective assistance of counsel, which includes
the filing of an appellate brief on first appeal as a matter of right.”
Johnson v. State, 584 So.2d 881, 883 (Ala.Crim.App. 1991). As we
stated in State v.