Wilson v. Standard Insurance Company, The
[…] It is undisputed that SIC’s January 19, 2007 letter to Ms. Wilson regarding the company’s administrative review of Ms. Wilson’s benefits claim stated: “If you so request, we may provide you with copies of all documents, records and other information relevant to your LTD claim. You are entitled to a copy of this information upon request and without charge.” (Doc. 5-2, p. 9). Ms. Wilson did 17 not request a copy of her policy or of a summary plan description in 2007. 12 Instead, she waited until 2011 to ask for a copy of the policy. (Doc. 7-5, p. 1). Ms. Wilson argues that under Alabama Code § 27-14-19, SIC had to provide a copy of BE&K’s group LTD policy to her when she became a plan participant. Section 27-14-19 requires that “every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto within a reasonable period of time after its issuance . . ..” The Alabama Supreme Court has held that, “when an insurer has not complied with §27-14-19 and its failure to comply has prejudiced the insured, the insurer may be estopped from asserting an otherwise valid coverage exclusion.” Brown Mach. Works & Supply Co. v. Ins.