Zatarain v. Brown et al
[…] Accordingly, the court further FINDS that Zatarain has proven the 10 elements of his wantonness claim and is entitled to summary judgment on that claim as well. Therefore, the court will GRANT Zatarain’s motion for summary judgment as to the negligence and wantonness claims. B. Counts Two & Four- Deprivation of Owner of Possession/Conversion In his brief, when discussing Count Two, Zatarain refers to Alabama Code § 6-5-260, which provides as follows: The owner of personalty is entitled to possession thereof. Any unlawful deprivation of or interference with such possession is a tort for which an action lies. Ala. Code § 6-5-260 (1975). Cases cited in the notes of the statute are civil conversion cases. See, e.g., Bernie Hughes Lincoln Mercury v. Merritt, 523 So. 2d 441, 443 (Ala. Civ. App. 1988) (quoting § 6-5-260 and discussing civil conversion).