Zatarain v. Brown et al
[…] Further, they did not return it even after Zatarain filed suit. The 11 motion for summary judgment is due to be GRANTED as to the claim of civil conversion in Count Two. C. Count Three - Recovery of Chattel in Specie In his discussion of the claims in this Count, Zatarain refers to no statute and cites no case law. However, the language in the Count’s title appears to refer to language in Alabama Code § 6-6-250, which provides as follows: Sheriff required to take property - Bond requirements for plaintiff, defendant (a) When an action is commenced for the recovery of personal chattels in specie, if the plaintiff, his agent, or attorney makes affidavit that the property sued for belongs to the plaintiff and executes a bond in such sum and with such surety as may be approved by the clerk, with condition that if the plaintiff fails in the action, he will pay the defendant all such costs and damages as he may sustain by the wrongful complaint, it is the duty of the clerk to endorse on the summons that the sheriff is required to take the property mentioned in the complaint into his possession unless the defendant gives bond payable to the plaintiff, with sufficient surety, in double the value of the property, with condition that if the defendant fails in the action he will, within 30 days thereafter, deliver the property to the plaintiff and pay all costs and damages which may accrue from the detention itself. Ala. Code § 6-6-250 (1975) (emphasis supplied). The Record and undisputed facts do not reveal a bond and affidavit, as this section requires.