Tennessee Valley Authority v. Long
[…] In response, Mr. Long submits an affidavit by a Mr. Timothy C. Gilbert, a former TVA official. (Doc. 18-1). In the affidavit, Mr. Gilbert insinuates that repermitting was not necessary in Mr. Long’s case because the existing shoreline structure affixed to his property upon purchase would have been “grandfathered” in under certain TVA regulations. (Id. at pg. 4-5).2 As TVA ably demonstrates in its Reply Brief (Doc. 21 at 3-5), there is no basis for this assertion. True, TVA regulations allow for the “grandfathering” of certain shoreline structures that existed prior to November 1, 1999. See 18 C.F.R. § 1304.210 (2012). But these regulations only exempt property owners with such attached structures from conforming to permit standards established after that date. See 18 C.F.R. § 1304.210(b) (“Grandfathered structures may continue to be maintained in accordance with previous permit requirements, and TVA does not require modification to conform to new standards.”). New property owners are specifically not absolved from the sixtyday notification requirement – even where their inherited shoreline structure might be grandfathered under Section 1304.210. See 18 C.F.R. § 1304.211(a) (2012) 2 Mr.