Johnson v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] The six domains considered in determining whether a child’s impairment functionally equals a Listing are: (1) acquiring and using information; (2) attending and completing tasks; (3) interacting and relating with others; (4) moving about and manipulating objects; (5) caring for yourself; and (6) health and physical well-being. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(i)-(vi). 6 domain. 20 C.F.R. 416 § 926a(d). A “marked” limitation is one that “interferes seriously with [the child’s] ability to independently initiate, sustain or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2)(i). It is “more than moderate” but “less than extreme” and is equivalent to the functioning one “would expect to find on standardized testing with scores that are at least two, but less than three, standard deviations below the mean.” Id. An “extreme” limitation is one that “interferes very seriously with [the child’s] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(i). A finding of “extreme” limitation requires a limitation that is “more than marked” and is “the equivalent of the functioning [one] would expect to find on standardized testing with scores that are at least three standard deviations below the mean.” Id. In assessing whether the child has a “marked” or “extreme” limitation or combination of limitations, the ALJ must consider the functional limitations from all medically determinable impairments, including impairments that are not severe. 20 C.F.R. 416.926a(a).