Hearn v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] basis for disability”) (quoting Pena v. Chater, 76 F.3d 906, 909 (8th Cir. 1996)).
Alternatively, Hearn’s contentions miss the mark because the ALJ included mental
restrictions in his RFC assessment by providing that Hearn “should primarily work
with or around things as opposed to the general public,” and by limiting him to
“simple, repetitive, non-complex tasks.” (R. 44). Simply put, Hearn has not met his
burden of showing that his mental impairments cause restrictions greater than those
found by the ALJ. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c) (“You must provide medical evidence
showing that you have an impairment(s) and how severe it is during the time you say
that you are disabled.”); Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003)
(“[T]he claimant bears the burden of proving that he is disabled, and, consequently, he
is responsible for producing evidence in support of his claim.”) (citing 20 C.F.R. §
416.912(a), (c)).