Brothers et al v. Saag
[…] Under these circumstances, it would be inappropriate to collaterally review the foreclosure. 15 of 15 U.S.C. § 1692f (Count Three). That statute prohibits a debt collector from “[t]aking or threatening to take any nonjudicial action to effect dispossession or disablement of property if– . . . there is no present right to possession of the property claimed as collateral through an enforceable security interest.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(6)(A). That count fails for the same reasons Count Two fails. IV. CONCLUSION For the reasons stated herein, the defendant’s motion for summary judgment will be GRANTED, and this case will be DISMISSED with prejudice.