Brothers et al v. Saag
[…] challenged.10 Since the only evidence before the court reflects a valid foreclosure sale
conducted on behalf of Bank of America, the defendant’s representations to the
plaintiffs that his client had the right to foreclose were true, and there was no
violation of the FDCPA.
The Amended Complaint also contains a claim for unfair practices in violation
10
Further, the foreclosure has not been attacked in this case, and the parties to the
foreclosure are not parties in this case. Under these circumstances, it would be inappropriate to
collaterally review the foreclosure.
15
of 15 U.S.C. § 1692f (Count Three). That statute prohibits a debt collector from
“[t]aking or threatening to take any nonjudicial action to effect dispossession or
disablement of property if– . . . there is no present right to possession of the property
claimed as collateral through an enforceable security interest.” 15 U.S.C. §
1692f(6)(A). That count fails for the same reasons Count Two fails.
IV.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated herein, the defendant’s motion for summary judgment
will be GRANTED, and this case will be DISMISSED with prejudice.
DONE and ORDERED this 19th day of December, 2014.