Cunnigham v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] Plaintiff contends that the Appeals
Council’s remand order adopted the ALJ’s finding that she has a severe mental
impairment, so the second ALJ erred when he found on remand that she had no severe
mental impairments.
Social Security regulations provide that, in the event the Appeals Council
orders a remand, the ALJ “shall initiate such additional proceedings and take such
other action . . . as is directed by the Appeals Council in its order of remand. The
Administrative Law Judge may take any additional action not inconsistent with the
order of remand.” 20 C.F.R. § 410.665(b); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) (noting
that an ALJ “shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take
any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council’s remand
order”).
As an initial matter, because the Appeals Council vacated the first ALJ’s
written decision, the specific findings contained in that first written decision were
never conclusively established and were subject to modification. See United States v.