Brannon et al v. Gadsden, City of et al
[…] funding should be provided for this purpose. It is therefore the intent of
the Legislature:
To establish a specialized court referral officer program to promote the
evaluation, education and rehabilitation of persons whose use or
dependency on alcohol or drugs directly or indirectly contributed to the
commission of an offense for which they were convicted in state or
municipal courts and to establish mandatory alcohol and drug abuse
33
treatment programs to provide treatment and rehabilitation for these
identified offenders.
Ala. Code § 12-23-2 (emphasis added). The ECCRP is a creature of the AMTA. See
Ala. Code § 12-23-4(a) (describing role of the Administrative Director of Courts in
approving “individuals or entities to provide alcohol and drug assessment for courts
and to conduct the court referral programs in each court jurisdiction of the state”);
Ala. Code § 12-23-4(b) (setting forth duties of court referral officers).
The APS establishes various parameters that apply to probation or suspension
of a criminal sentence. The key provision of the APS at issue in this case is § 15-2254(a):