Brannon et al v. Gadsden, City of et al
[…] Id.
at 680. More specifically, as a result of the multiple intervening tolling periods, he
“had served approximately 18 1/2 months of the original 24-month probation.” Id.
Consequently, the probationer’s habeas petition was denied.
Here, Plaintiffs do not ever acknowledge the tolling aspect of their maximum
probation periods, and fail to factor in the multiple times in which the GMC issued
warrants for their arrest and/or Defendants sent return to court forms out for their
multiple violations of the CRP. Cf. Ala. Code § 12-23-8 (“Compliance with any order
50
authorized pursuant to this chapter relating to education and/or treatment may be
enforced by the court through exercise of its contempt powers; or, where made a
condition of probation, by revocation thereof for non-compliance.”) (emphasis
added). Instead, Plaintiffs simplistically add two years to the date of their respective
suspended sentences and maintain that Defendants have violated state law because
Plaintiffs were still subject to the CRP requirements after that two-year lapse in time.