Brannon et al v. Gadsden, City of et al
[…] opportunity to be heard was non-party GMC. Further, to the extent that Plaintiffs
believed that the GMC was unlawfully continuing its jurisdiction over them by
returning them to the CRP beyond their applicable statutory maximum period, then
redress was available through a motion asking the GMC to enter an order of discharge
or to review the amount of time remaining under the maximum probation term.
Importantly, both the APS and the AMCPS provide that the only entity with the
power to discharge a person from probation is the court with jurisdiction over that
probationer. See Ala. Code § 15-22-54(a) (“When the conditions of probation or
suspension of sentence are fulfilled, the court shall, by order duly entered on its
minutes, discharge the defendant.”); Ala. Code § 12-14-13(h) (“Upon the satisfactory
fulfillment of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence, the court shall,
by order duly entered on the minutes, discharge the defendant.”).
Plaintiffs also could have brought a habeas challenge, which apparently at least