Tilley v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] from severe mental impairments and an RFC that included limitations which take
these impairments into account.
Plaintiff asserts that she has a record of chronic and severe pain corroborated
by her treating physicians. She alleges that the ALJ failed to properly apply the
Eleventh Circuit “pain standard” to these records. However, the ALJ properly
considered plaintiff’s complaints of joint and back pain in assessing her RFC. (Tr.
25-28).
A plaintiff’s statements of symptoms alone are insufficient to establish a severe
impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 (2013) (“A physical or mental impairment must
be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory
Page 12 of 16
findings, not only by your statement of symptoms”). A three-part “pain standard”
applies when a claimant attempts to establish disability through his or her own
testimony of pain or other subjective symptoms.
The pain standard requires
(1) evidence of an underlying medical condition and either (2) objective medical