Hunt v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] would be functioning in the low borderline range if he were to stop abusing alcohol “is pure
6
42 U.S.C. § 405(g).
5
speculation and not supported by medical findings or other evidence in the record.” (Doc. 9 at 11).
Instead, he counsel asserts that the ALJ should have found that he is suffering from mild mental
retardation and entitled to benefits. (Id.) The Commissioner retorts that Hunt has failed to prove
his impairments meet or equal a listed impairment. (Doc. 13 at 6).
A.
Disability
1.
The Law
It is well-settled that the plaintiff bears the burden of proving that he is disabled. See 42
U.S.C. § 423(D)(5)(A); 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(i); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(a), (c); 20 C.F.R. §
416.912(a) (“In general, you have to prove to us that you are blind or disabled. This means that you
must furnish medical and other evidence that we can use to reach conclusions about your medical
impairment(s).”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c) (“Your responsibility. You must provide medical evidence
showing that you have an impairment(s) and how severe it is during the time you say that you are
disabled. You must provide evidence, without redaction, showing how your impairment(s) affects
your functioning during the time you say that you are disabled, and any other information that we
need to decide your claim.”); Moore v. Barnhart, 405 F.3d 1208, 1211 (11th Cir. 2005) (“An
individual claiming Social Security disability benefits must prove that she is disabled.”); Ellison v.