Haygood v. Precision Husky Corporation
[…] added). The undersigned agrees with Judge Coogler’s analysis and holding, and that
of the Tennessee court of appeals, and holds that the Tennessee statute of repose
found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103 is part of Tennessee substantive law and
applies in this case.
That statute provides that “[a]ny action against a manufacturer or seller of a
product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably
dangerous condition . . . must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which
the product was first purchased for use or consumption.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
29-28-103. This statute applies to all of the claims asserted in this case. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 29-28-102 (including within the definition of “Product liability action”
“all actions brought for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage
caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula,
preparation, assembly, testing, service, warning, instruction, marketing, packaging
or labeling of any product. ‘Product liability action’ includes, but is not limited to, all
8
actions based upon the following theories: strict liability in tort; negligence; breach
of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or
instruct, whether negligent, or innocent; misrepresentation, concealment, or
nondisclosure, whether negligent, or innocent; or under any other substantive legal
theory in tort or contract whatsoever.”). The Affidavit of Bob Smith, and the exhibits
attached thereto, are unrefuted and demonstrate that the wood chipper in question was
first sold by the defendant in 1981, and last sold by the defendant in 1996. (Doc. 8-1
at 3).