Haygood v. Precision Husky Corporation
[…] Nick Carter's Aircraft Engines, Inc., No. 294, 1991
WL 12284 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 7, 1991), also dealing with a conflicts of law
scenario, the Tennessee Court of Appeals held “that the ten-year limitation of action
set forth in . . . § 29-28-103(a) is substantive law.” Bramblett v. Nick Carter's Aircraft
Engines, Inc., 294, 1991 WL 12284 at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 7, 1991) (emphasis
added). The undersigned agrees with Judge Coogler’s analysis and holding, and that
of the Tennessee court of appeals, and holds that the Tennessee statute of repose
found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103 is part of Tennessee substantive law and
applies in this case.
That statute provides that “[a]ny action against a manufacturer or seller of a
product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably
dangerous condition . . . must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which
the product was first purchased for use or consumption.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
29-28-103. This statute applies to all of the claims asserted in this case. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 29-28-102 (including within the definition of “Product liability action”
“all actions brought for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage