Wilborn v. United States of America
[…] that his prior conviction was not final until he exhausted his discretionary
direct appeal of the revocation of his first offender status. Accordingly, he
asks us to find that [his counsel] rendered ineffective assistance by failing
to object to the enhancement.
***
b. Finality of Prior Conviction
Hagins [] argues that his prior state conviction cannot be used to
enhance his sentence because it is still not yet final. Hagins was sentenced
as a first offender on 19 February 1996. According to Georgia law, he had
thirty days to appeal that sentence. See O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) (“A notice of
appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision
or judgment complained of....”). The Georgia courts have held that
classification as a first offender starts the clock for purposes of filing an
appeal. “[F]irst-offender status takes the place of a ‘sentence’ and once
31
imposed upon a criminal defendant, his case assumes the mantle of finality