Wilborn v. United States of America
[…] Accordingly, he asks us to find that [his counsel] rendered ineffective assistance by failing to object to the enhancement. *** b. Finality of Prior Conviction Hagins [] argues that his prior state conviction cannot be used to enhance his sentence because it is still not yet final. Hagins was sentenced as a first offender on 19 February 1996. According to Georgia law, he had thirty days to appeal that sentence. See O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of....”). The Georgia courts have held that classification as a first offender starts the clock for purposes of filing an appeal.